logo

September 29- October 3, 2021

Winners June-July, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

About Mother by Melanie Subono, Reza Nangin

Finalist

On the Lam by Evan Stultz

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner

I’m Fine by Justin Ho

Finalist

Project Bau by Sajan Jose

Angelo. by Manuele Moriconi

Trammel by Christopher Bell

A Fish Story by Carrie Finklea

My name is Nobody by christine kenton

Mushy Peas to Green Tea Kulfi by Thea Burrows

Social Media Rehab by Kelly Fuls

SELF by Joshua Badroos

Evil Fucking Pricks by Simon C Hussey

99 PROBLEMS by Michael G Kehoe

airbnboom by Chozy Aiyub

Oakdale, 1959 by Josh Garvin

La Brouette by Josh Garvin

Recovery by Eugene Bennett

Cycle by Pak Hou Chau

Pursuit of Heavens by Pak Hou Chau

What’s There by Pak Hou Chau

Outside of Me by Halimah Iman

It Takes Talent by Roleph Dubreus

Life Before Life by Mark Kozlowski

Fighter: a boxing story by Monty Dobson

Medusa by Katie Graubart

Don’t Be A Stranger by Ariya Sidharta

BEST LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner 

 Baby Grief. by Tatyana Yassukovich

Finalist 

 Questioning by Joshua Marc Allen

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

Tajen by Robert Lemelson, Alessandra Pasquino

Finalist 

Lockdown – The Doctor Who Fans’ Survival Guide by Roger Christopher Stevens

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona by Kirk Zeller

Park View by Tab Ballis

The Footsteps of Zeus by Michael Utt

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner 

Laundry Night by Randy Romero

Finalist  

The light of the lighthouse by Kenji Ogusu

Directing Remotely and Filmmaking During the Pandemic: The Making of #MyCorona by Kirk Zeller

“Pretty” by Alexandre Mourani

It Takes Talent by Roleph Dubreus

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Winner 

Intuitive Leap screenplay by Barbara Yoshida

Finalist 

 SEVERED TIES by FRANK P MANCUSO

NON SCORDARTI DI ME by FRANK P MANCUSO

A Package of Dreams by Bradley M. Look

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner 

 Reapers by Joe Gallo

Finalist 

 Delta  by  Daniel Corey

Brighton Nightlife by James Alexander Allen

Alta California by Lynn Elliott

Shades by Dionne Wilson

Spirit of the Wolf by PAMELA PERRYGOULARDT 

DEAD HEAD HUNTER by Jon Tamburini

Bifemme by Ricardo Santiago Soto

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner 

 Left for Dead by Tab Ballis

BEST WEB SERIES

Winner 

Why My Mom by Rashod Harris

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Winner 

Transfert by Jonathan Degrelle

Finalist 

 Q-10 DINER by FRANK P MANCUSO

The Next Generation by George Kyriakopoulos, George Zouvelos

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner 

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Finalist 

A Journey to the Moon by Jack Getschman

The Penguin by Matt Bissett-Johnson

Riptide Rhapsody by Kenton Brett and David Jarred

Memories Of Rain by Elizabeth Mehling

Survivors by Lizzy Emma Standbrook

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner 

Aquatoria by Anatoliy Gankevich

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner  

Michael G Kehoe (99 PROBLEMS)

Finalist 

Josh Garvin (Oakdale, 1959)

Danny Farber (Huge)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner 

Terry Kaye (Oakdal,1959)

BEST ACTOR

Winner 

Lawrence Varnado (The Torturer)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner

John T Connor (99 PROBLEMS)

BEST HORROR FILMS

Winner 

MR CLEAN by Lee Bailes

BEST COMEDY

Winner 

“Breasts and Thighs” by Goldie Krauss

BEST PILOT SCRIPT (WEB SERIES/TV/STAND UP COMEDY)

Winner 

Savannah and Pepperoni by KEITH S JACOBS

Finalist 

 Avalon Farms (Academy) by Sierra Blanco

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Winner 

It Takes Talent Trailer by Roleph Dubreus