logo

November 24- November 26, 2021

Winners August-September, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner
To Be MELO by June Mock

Finalist
When it rains… by Migdia SkarsgÃ¥rd Chinea

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner
MARK! by Sam Coale

Finalist
SPY by Natalie Spence
Before by Gina Omilon
THE GATE by Takayuki Kayano
The SINS… by Lovie Johnson
Not too old to die by Marcel Flock
Hell Hole by Gregory Shultz
Condemned Through Time (Directors Cut) by Amanda Fleming
Hexercise by Matt Cannon

BEST LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner
The Veil by Aaron Richardson

Finalist
Getting It by Tom Heard

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner
The Fox and the Fuhrer: How a Nazi Ally Saved 50,000 Jews by Dalton Thomas

Finalist
Mon Polkhila. dream of a woman by Priyanka Saharia
For Love of the Land by Cynthia Matty-Huber
True Believer by HIDEKI KOJITANI

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner
Remco Texer for False Dawn

Finalist
Dr. Meleeka Clary for Three Corners of Deception
Jamaal 6ix Williams for Redness Relief
Balbeer Bahi for UNINTENTIONHELL
June Mock for To Be MELO

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Winner
Dying To Learn by Leroy J Barrett III

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner
Your Face Is A Country by John McCloskey

Finalist
Go Bliss Yourself by Jessica Nile Brunelle
The Quantum Dreamer by Jorge Troncone

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner
JULIAN BROOKS – SNAKEBITE by Tim Cash and Irie Adina

Finalist
Sea Girls_Do you Really wanna know? by francesca de bassa
Doing That (Time. Love. Happiness) by Oliver Sean
The Advent of Ame-no-Mioya-Gami by Serina Aramaki

BEST PILOT SCRIPT (WEB SERIES / TV / STAND UP COMEDY)

Winner
Abso- Positively by Elyssa A Catalfano

Finalist
The Sword in the Sprawl by Matthew R Scarpa
Ambrose by Elyssa Catalfano
UNDERWATER HAZARDS MA Y EXIST – PILOT by Pamela PerryGoulardt

BEST STAGE PLAY

Winner
Caesar The Musical by Mike Petrone

Finalist
Circle of Lost Trees by Elyssa Catalfano

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Winner
Bad Drones by Sam Coale

Finalist
Life’s Work by Jon Mancinetti
REUNION by Jun Kitamikado

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner
Elixir of Life by Alexander Kalinkin

Finalist
On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner
Comfort Him by Lee Bailes

Finalist
911 Tribute to FBI Agent John P O’Neill Did he know to much? by Stash Prada
What the Flock!? by J. Large
Border-Ball by Joel Tauber
Fleuve clair de Mancini / Mancini’s moon river by Claude Bouillin

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner
Dalton Thomas for The Fox and the Fuhrer: How a Nazi Ally Saved 50,000 Jews

Finalist
J. Large for A Smile in Every Slice
Abodolreza Kahani for You won’t see winter

BEST PRODUCER

Winner
Masumi Aikawa for THE GATE

Finalist
Rene Rubio for Where is the Governor?

BEST ACTOR

Winner
June Mock

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner
Calvert David Miles for To Be MELO

Finalist
Takayuki Kayano for THE GATE

BEST WEB SERIES

Winner
The 12 Sacred Moons Series by Cami Roebuck

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Winner
BLOCKED by Anntreece Jones

BEST HORROR FILMS

Winner
MARK! by Sam Coale

Finalist
Gary by Michael Rognlie
Reflections by Allen Smithee, Jr.
Celestial Misconduct by Kevin Bible

BEST COMEDY

Winner
Celestial Orientation by Kevin Bible

BEST INTERVIEW

Winner
Three Corners of Deception by Dr. Meleeka Clary