logo

September 26 - September 30, 2022

FDIFF’s  Winners June-July, 2022

Best First Time Filmmaker

Outstanding Achievement

Speak No Evil by James Elden

Winner

Tóxico by Rubia Lima

Nominee

LAMINAE VERITATIS by Axel Paulous

Best Women's Film

Winner

Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth by Craig Railsback

Best Actor

Winner

Myeong Ho Kim for Secretly Sweetly Season2

Best Actress

Winner

Dawna Lee Heising for Dark Classics – Monologue from Lady Macbeth

Best Animated Film

Outstanding Achievement

Tadpole by Gabriele Favaretto

Winner

The Sea of Hope by Walid Salhab 

Nominee

Urutau by Juan Ignacio Guiliani

Undine by Sjaron Minailo 

Best Child Actor

Winner

When Stars Are Bright by Daryl Della

Best Director

Winner

Axel Paulous for LAMINAE VERITATIS

Best Documentary Film

Outstanding Achievement

The Making of Memories For The Future by Jimmy Hendrickx

Winner

ASTEROID RUSH: PLANETARY DEFENSE by Bertrand LOYER

Best Experimental Film

Winner

HEADSPACE by Jacob David McNulty

Nominee

perversion of power by Apostolos Peter TolyAK Kouroumalis 

Best Feature Script

Winner

AVA  by FRANK P MANCUSO

Nominee

The Books of A Betha Noaf by John Kiss

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

Winner

Above Her Lips by Linda Wong

Best Narrative Feature

Winner

Pierre & Jeanne by Clémentine Célarié

Best Original Music

Winner

Dandelye by Saun Saun

Nominee 

LAMINAE VERITATIS by Axel Paulous

Best Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

Winner

The Liberator’s Daughter by Deborah Levine

Best Science Fiction

Winner

A Lust for Time by Daryl Della

 

Nominee 

Space Monster by Nelson Red Draegon

Best Short Film

Outstanding Achievement

#StillGotIt?! by Adam Xavier Fox

Winner

LAMINAE VERITATIS by Axel Paulous

Nominee 

Speak No Evil by James Elden

Tóxico by Rubia Lima

Viking Queen of the Wolves: A Satire Short by Stephanie Jacobsmeyer

A Royal Marines Disposition by Matt Elliott

Best Short Script

Winner

A Rather Lovely Thing by Casey Mensing

Best Silent Film

Winner

Cherzoso The Silent Film by Tracy Ann Chapel

Best Thriller

Winner

Pharafaneelya Weirden’s Black Book by James A. Wright Sr.

Best VR+360° Film

Winner

GBG Crane Memory by Jonas Myrstrand