logo

December 26 - December 30, 2022

Best Supporting Actor

Winner

Chyrod Williams For Vengeance Served Cold

Nominee

Michael Adamthwaite For Rumbo: First Pee

Best Actor

Winner

Stephen Sorrentino for A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat

Nominee

Ken Holmes for The Long Goodbye

Daniel Blunck for Life of Consequences

Myeong Ho Kim for Secretly Sweetly Season1

Best Actress

Winner

Paige Evans for Against Reason

Nominee

Vasudha Krishnamoorthy for Sister

Stella Garimberti for The girl in the Black Coat

Bonnie Arrons for GEISTING

Justine Warrington for Rumbo: First Pee

Best Animated Film

Winner

Lost and Found by Craig Herron

Nominee

HESUS JOY CHRIST / Matthew’s Five’s Nine by R David Foster

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Best Cinematographer

Winner

Igor Chekin for  TRIO

Nominee

Brian McLaughlin for Vengeance Served Cold
Michael Ashcraft for Passing

Best Comedy

Winner

Cinnamon by Michael Bliss

Nominee

Tinder Loving Care by Jack Judd

Self-Help Series 2 by Bethan Williams

Rumbo: First Pee by Lauro Chartrand-DelValle

Best Commercial Film

Winner

Spec COMMERCIAL, Jason Markk by Jose A Renteria

 

Nominee

Life in the Years by Raj Digva

Best Director

Winner

Deborah Hadfield for We Too Together

Nominee

Kevin A Courtney for Against Reason 

Alex Bram for GEISTING 

Steve Exeter for Òran na h-Eala

Lauro Chartrand-DelValle for Rumbo: First Pee

Best Documentary Film

Winner

The History Of Bandera PT.II by Dakota Wortman

Nominee

Fall Fight Shine by Charlotte Wincott

Born Identity by Charles W. Bush

Black Daddy The Movie by Damon Jamal Taylor

School by Berkant Curi

Em Hassoun by Elie Sahyoun

Bloody Petrol by Reza Azadi

Best Drama

Winner

URUGUAY by Andrea Simonella

Nominee

The Quisling by Lynn Elliott

DISPLACED by Ankit Pushkarna

At What Cost by Jalen Tellis

Best Editor

Winner

Josh Aries for Rumbo: First Pee

Nominee

Mariam Avetisyan for The Desire To Live

Best Experimental Film

Winner

A hopeless handbook on how to make an existential film by Prakhar Gautam

Nominee

East Grand Blvd by MCR/ELECTRIC OTTO

THE 7 VICES by Gabriel Otero

THE SUBMERGED VOICE by Angel Baltasar

Best Fashion Film

Outstanding Achievement

Plastic Voices by Luis Castro & Yosu Menacho

Winner

The Movement – Francesca Marchisio by Inês von Bonhorst

Best Feature Script

Winner

A SHOT FOR FREEDOM by Giuseppe De Vuono

Nominee

Apple Fritter by Vincent Edwards

Invitation To My Own Assassination by Casey Mensing

Birthday Boy by Michael Jonathan Gellis

Winter Solstice by Armand Arekian

Rise of the Accenniri – Part I by Charli Brown

Nap Time by Jonathan P Dittman

Amongst Us by Jorge Troncone Osorio

Cuba Libre by Brian Ghi

Best First Time Filmmaker

Winner

Jeremy Schmidt for Skin Dinner 

Nominee

Nuno Franco for ONE YEAR PANDEMIC 

Fabián Corres for Finding the End of the World

Koh-Ichi Kashiwaya for Looking for Ai

Best Horror Film

Winner

Cameo by Ryan G. Kelly

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

Winner

The Magentalman and The Gentlemint by James Crang

Nominee

I Still Remember by Vladimir Rios

THE PASS by Denise Marsa

Best Music Video

Winner

Sunny Cowell- Nothing Else ft. TT The Artist and Mighty Mark by Tedra Wilson

Nominee

Cabral by Anaya Kunst

OBSCVR by marcelo Olbeles sanhueza

“A New Generation” Music Video by Jason Winfield

Palm Reader by Corina Katt Ayala

Best Narrative Feature

Winner

LOVE & BROTHERHOOD by Jason Horn

Nominee

Sister by Colin Denhart

Vengeance Served Cold by Shaan Davis

We Too Together by Deborah Hadfield

EAGLE WINGS by Paul Apel Papel

They/Them/Us by Jon Sherman

Best Original Music

Winner

House of Lies by Elizabeth Licht

 

Nominee

Jonata by Ricardo Soto

Cabral by Anaya Kunst

School by Berkant Curi 

The Desire To Live by Mariam Avetisyan

We Too Together by Deborah Hadfield

Monomyth by Thomas Scott Holland

Best Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

Winner

Jesse Pimpinella: Hot Mess by Harrison Poole

Nominee

Sanctuary – Pilot by Richard Bethea

Children Of The Night Tv Pilot by Andrew cahill-Lloyd

Best Producer

Winner

Jackie Withey for We Too Together

 

Nominee

Anaya Kunst for Cabral

Renee Pezzotta for GEISTING

Best Romance

Winner

We Too Together by Deborah Hadfield and Jackie Withey

Best Science Fiction

Winner

Wonderland Recoil by Shaun Rana

Nominee

Alien Traitor by Andrew Cahill-Lloyd

Best Short Film

Outstanding Achievement

Against Reason by Kevin A Courtney

Rosa by Pete Schilling

Winner

Gratification by Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

Nominee

Planet Earth calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli

Possessed by Aliens by Demeter Lorant

Touch by Richard Bethea

Two Ghosts and a Gent by Tyler P. Henry

Coffee With Friends by Jimmie Rogers

Rising Lotus by Gurinder J Singh

A gunshot, or; on the art of quarrel between two gentlemen by Federico Gatti

Monomyth by Thomas Scott Holland

The Wheelchair And The Trap by Bilal Hussain

Abeba by Zelalem Woldemariam

Apache Girl by Richard Allen Pines

Nipped by Galit Ariel

Best Short Script

Winner

A Walk Down The Nocturnal Road by Diego Olivares

Nominee

Rocker from heaven by Ruth Finnegan

Natures Law by Robbie Buckley

YESTERDAY NEVER ENDED SCREENPLAY by BRYAN HUYNH

Undeniable Spirit by Stephanie Jacobsmeyer

3 Birds by Dino Jacovides

Juana and Felipe by Simon Mark O’Corra

Parenting For Monsters by Alex Stathis

Best Silent Film

Winner

The Beast Of Love by Terry Mills

Nominee

Musing by Aidan Sherlock

Best Student Film

Winner

Just Believe by Nya Chambless

Nominee

Happy by Ivan Rodin

Aquarium Story by Pobmek Junlakarin

Enolas Tape by Nyah Randon

Best Supporting Actress

Winner

The girl in the Black Coat by Kevin Ng

Nominee

Vengeance Served Cold by Shaan Davis

Best Thriller

Winner

METEMPSYCHOSIS by Sam Iwata aka Liu

Nominee

ECLIPSE by Philipp Dyachkov

Best Trailer/Teaser

Winner

Trailer Message by Francisco A Gacuya jr

Best Web Series

Winner

Good Morning R.I.P. (EP4) by Luke Jacunski

Nominee

The Long Goodbye by Ken Holmes

Good Morning R.I.P. (EP3) by Luke Jacunski

Best Women's Film

Winner

An Apple and Two Cherries by Mina Petrović

Nominee

Horse Heroes by John Badalamenti

Ted by Rosie Wyse