logo

November 24- November 26, 2021

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

Savvas D. Michael for film Red Rage

Finalist

Tárkányi János for film The Silversmith

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower

John Chuka for film Ghetto Blues

SHORT FILM

Winner

Charles Andrews for film 846

Eli Copperman, Celine Krempp for film Lava Bed Bats

Robert Berg for film Heaven’s Gap

Audrey Webb for film The New Shoes

Finalist

Ivan Cordeiro for film BATEMAN

Torben van de Hanegraaf for film Custardish

Katia Shannon for film Another Mumday

Alec Dyer for film A Stormy Night

Jason Snellman for film Hijack: Parkour

Kevin Van Stevenson for film Dark Hearts

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Amrik Singh Pabla, Javier Schialer for film Assassinators: Into The Night

LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner

Charlotte Daniel for film Eyes Down

Finalist

Khaliphile “Khally” Sibanda for film S/HE IS PERFECT

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

Richard Vetere for film Where Are We Now? The Italian American Today

lafi Abood for film Hummus A story of appropriation

Finalist

Joergen Erik Assentoft for film TANGO AND ME

Mara Avila for film Femicide. One case, many struggles.

Rosario Simanella for film Magar Women

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Finalist

Charles Andrews for film 846

Laura Ilinca for film The Strange Case of Henry Jekyll & Edward Hyde

Niklas Goslar for film Mother of Tibetans

SHORT SCRIPT

Winner

Martin Keady for film TIGRESS (A Short Film Script)

Finalist

Justin Lewis for film The Decision

Ricardo Bravo for film One Last Time

Warren Paul Glover for film Love and Loneliness in an Advanced Technological Age

Patty Ray for film What Lurks

Bob Eckhard for film Sadie

FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner

Quentin Edward Bell for film Talking About Nothing

Finalist

Neal McClinton for film Florence

William D. Prystauk for film Viveka Moon

Kevin S Brodie for film Season of Mists

David McDermott, Zvi Jaari for film The Nobody

John Saunders for film Adaro

John Saunders for film The Mimics

John Saunders for film Jatum

John F. Saunders for film The Sea Kings

Kimberly Fisher for film Girl on Fire

Frederick D Stephenson for film Lies Of A StoryTeller

Elizabeth Player for film Bella and The Bermudian

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

Aashish Rego for film I bow to thee O Mother

Finalist

Thomas Jansson for film A Darkened Sun

Lisa Hammer for film HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane)

John H. Shelton for film “Keep the Country Clean!” – Performed by Metal Matt/Lyrics by John H Shelton

Robert Reed Altman for film “Pray for our planet”

STAGE PLAY

Winner

Kevin S Brodie for film Invincible Summer

ANIMATED FILM

Winner

Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette for film Anacronte

Finalist

Zachary Bossie for film The Curse of the Dewey Decimal System

Dana Barnes for film Amplify

Fatima Kried for film Yuluu

Xin Li for film The Winter

Xin Li for film Two Little People

hermann kayode for film LIGHTFALL

Priya Choudhury for film THE WARMTH BEHIND THE EYES

Rubén Garcerá for film Re-Animal

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner

David Woods for film Nightlens

Finalist

Esteban Hernandez for film HEATH

Ngozi-Y’ileese for film “Say Their Names, Before You Put on a Mask”

Craig Rutter for film Time

Jeffrey Moser for film Berlin Transport Loop: Stresow Station

DIRECTOR

Winner

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower

PRODUCER

Winner

Ronny Dunson for film Scenario

Finalist

Robert Hunkele, Tom DiDonato for film PIVOT Paying It Forward

Matthew Thomas Chapman for film Growing Up Guide Pup

ACTOR

Winner

Shelagh Carter for film Passionflower

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Seneca Robinson for film Scenario

Finalist

Meredith Binder, Ian Stone, Sherie Suter for film Assassinators: Into The Night

Amrik S. Pabla for film LIFE

ACTRESS

Winner

Steve Delgado for film TINA

Kassidy Love Brown for film Passionflower

Finalist

Brandy Seymour for film Rubble

Luciana Lambert for film Lost in Avalon

Amy DiLorenzo for film Assassinators: Into The Night

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner

Matthijs ten Kate for film Custardish

Finalist

Timothy Krabill for film Assassinators: Into The Night

Dani Miller for film LIFE

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner

Kassidy Love Brown for film Passionflower

Finalist

Sherie Suter for film Assassinators: Into The Night

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Finalist

Robert Reed Altman for film “Pray for our planet”

WEB SERIES

Winner

Lee Foster, Tito Guillen for film On A List

Finalist

Maria Forsythe for film REAL

TinaB for film PlayNtrafic

Abdul Stone Jackson for film Click Next To Continue

Abdul Stone Jackson for film Harvey Wallbanger

Heather P. Shreve for film The Bamboo Wife Pilot: ‘The Riddle’

Matthew Thomas Chapman for film Growing Up Guide Pup

TRAILER/TEASER

Winner

Amrik Pabla for film Life Trailer

HORROR FILMS

Winner

McClain Lindquist for film The Tell Tale Heart

Finalist

Carmen Mosley for film Abandon