logo

November 24- November 26, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner: The Way by Dastan Khalili (DGA)

Finalist: Nightline by Robert Sedlacek

The Maestro by Paul Spurrier

Nata Samrat by Rishikeshwar Yogi

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner: The vVampires, (uncut) by Daniele Marchioni

Finalist: I walk out alone, Pastiche by Claude Bouillin

Hide and Seek by Taro Sladek

Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs by Amber Rose McNeill

The Whole In Parts by Donna Cameron

Rirhandzu (Love) by Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi

Your Silhouette by Haoyue “Caroline” Wu

BEST LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner: Erwin by Irina Esterlis

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner: The Sound Of Identity by James Kicklighter

Finalist: No name in the end credits by Simone Amendola

The green veteran by Francisco Gacuya

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner: Mike Fox for The Box in the Basement Feature Film

Finalist: Celine Zabout fo rStay connected

Roman Nesterenko Viktkrovich for Bumping Bliss

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner: The Mortality Game written by Ed Vela

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner: A Token of Love by Candace Smith

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Winner: TSC: Impossibility of Reason by Jay Welin

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner:  Scarlet Red by Toon Loenders

Finalist: The Point of Circles: Visions of Experience by Andrew Spinks

“Co-kee!” by Yessenia I. Calderon

Orange Purpose by Brian O’Connor

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner: I’ll stand with you by Matt Norman

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Taro Sladek for Hide and Seek

Finalist: Kaia Hathaway for The Pianist

Amber Rose McNeill for Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs

Nicolas P. Villarreal for On / Off

Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi for Rirhandzu (Love)

Haoyue “Caroline” Wu for Your Silhouette

BEST PRODUCER

Winner: Cristiano Sebastianelli for No name in the end credits

Finalist: Amber Rose McNeill for Andrew Ginger/Likes Dog

Yi Zhang for Your Silhouette

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Wenqi Zhao for Your Silhouette

Finalist: Brent Roberts for Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Maria Sinyaeva for Bumping Bliss

Finalist: Lebing “Lavender” Zhuang for Your Silhouette

BEST EDITOR

Winner: Francisco Gacuya for The green veteran

Finalist: Travis Irvine for Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs

Beihai for Your Silhouette

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner: Gabriel Sanchez for Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs

Finalist: The Pianist by Kaia Hathaway

Erique Salinas for The green veteran

Your Silhouette by Haoyue “Caroline” Wu

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal

BEST WEB SERIES

Winner: Legends by Danny Alex

Winner: Legends by Danny Alex

Winner: Andrew Ginger/Likes Dogs by Amber Rose McNeill

Finalist: Escalation by Christian Bachini

BEST COMEDY

Winner: A Mental Formation by Jaspaul Seehra

Finalist: Bumping Bliss by Roman Nesterenko Viktorovich