logo

November 24- November 26, 2021

Winners May-June, 2021

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

Night Rain: Festival cut by Seasons & a Muse, Inc., Seasons & a Muse, Inc.

Finalist

Seeking Oblivion by Brent Baird, Becker Brothers

Wet Dogs by Yves Matthey

DADA LAKHMI by yashpal sharma

Choir Girl by John Fraser

SHORT FILM

Winner

MEETING by Martin Keady

Finalist

The Jubilee Cake by Wayne Hazle

Easy Said Up High by Janin Stenzel, Lena Stamm

PERSUASIVE by J. Writer Ward

Voyeur Secrets by Maiya Kenick

EMMA AND THE WORLD by AMANDA GUTIÉRREZ DEL CASTILLO

Long Distance Runaround by Karen Klami

Dr. Penelope by Annika Hylmo

Your Turn by Sam Patzer

The House by vassilis dimou

Son Land by Zachariah Z Satriani

Loyalties by Derick Thomas

Slots by Maryam Ghorbankarimi, Anthony Povah

Rumrunners by Jaleel Sampay

A Very Cobra Christmas by Cameron Rice

LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner

Illuminated by Nicolas Jofre

Finalist

A BRONX STORY by BELL SOTO

Happy Trans Girl Like Me by Fran Sisco

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

“Four Motherless Children” by Ralph Isenberg

Finalist

To Be Blunt by Brian Ronalds

Succumbing by Alla Gopsha

Change The World by Angelena Bonet

All God’s Children by Robert Lemelson, Chisako Yokoyama Adair

Summer of Hope by Julio Sonino

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner

DADA LAKHMI by yashpal sharma

Finalist

Walk the Beach by Veronica Gillotti

Dr. Monsanto or: How I Learned to Stop Streaming and Love the Virus by Monica Phillips, Rick Phillips

SHORT SCRIPT

Winner

Lee Bailes (Imprint)

Finalist

MANISHA GUPTA (“DEADLY” be ALIVE….??)

Gregory Daye (Guest of Honor)

Simon O’Corra (Memento Mori)

FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner

Dancing Island (William Holland0

Finalist

The Guide (Alexis P. Johnson)

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

Counterfeits of Control by Thomas Crane

Finalist

“Our Friend Wendy. It’s Her Birthday! music video by Fran Sisco

Hybrid by Vincenzo Castellana

An Angel Feather by Zox

Shade On Me by George Thelen

SHOW REEL

Winner

Showreel by Neil Harget

SCIENCE FICTION

Winner

LUNA-TIC by Maria Brenda, Binjal Patel- Co-director

ANIMATED FILM

Winner

The Trail Beyond Highland Road by Eli Copperman

Finalist

A Very Lemmy Christmas by Brian O’Connor

Terrapoeisis by Andrea Garza

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner

Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen

Finalist

Half of Everything by Margie Kelk

ANIETIÉ, and the Sky will be there by Teymour Tehrani

Apocalypse, The Doll Chronicles Franco Esteve

DIRECTOR

Winner

The Mass Shooting Monologues by Brian Ronalds

Finalist

DADA LAKHMI by yashpal sharma

Orson Rehearsed by Daron Hagen

Summer of Hope by Julio Sonino

PILOT

Winner

Pamela PerryGoulardt (The Ringmistress PILOT Episode “PLUSH CUTS”)

Finalist

Leor Zinati (The Double)

PRODUCER

Winner

Maiya Kenick (Voyeur Secrets)

Finalist

Alfonso Duro (Summer of Hope)

ACTRESS

Winner

Karima El Badaoui (Long Distance Runaround)

Finalist

Maiya Kenick (Voyeur Secrets)

EDITOR

Winner

Matt Holt (Wheel Gone Kid)

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner

Dean Sills , Steve Call (A Winter’s Tale)

WEB SERIES

Winner

Marsh and the Moshki-Mallow by Seaton Kay-Smith

HORROR FILMS

Winner

Aswang by Keshi Sacdalan

COMEDY

Winner

PRE-SHOT by Timothy Green

Finalist

Wheel Gone Kid by Wayne Kelly