logo

November 24- November 26, 2021

Winners September-October, 2020

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

Nicolai Tegeler for film Zu den Sternen

SHORT FILM

Winner

Bryan Bakker for film Out of the Box

Finalist

Mimi Garrard for film “Spectra SR”

Will Martel for film Discarded

mobolanle George for film paola rising- short film by mog media

Charles A. Christman III for film The Flower People

Nick Epstein for film Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI for film SNAPSHOTS

Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti for film Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Jim Winton Porter for film Light

Dimitrios Stasinopoulos for film NATURALLY

Alex Armando Torres for film THE NOTHING

Travis Darkow for film August In Remission

Peter Theodore for film A Promise

LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner

João Cutileiro Nunes for film Outlines Of Love (2020, UK)

Finalist

Jyoti Singh , Sangeeta Agrawal for film Solace by the Sea

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

Ray Day for film Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament

Finalist

chao wang for film Like Fireworks, Like Yellow Roses

Phil Comeau for film BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE

Josh Tickell, Rebecca Tickell for film Kiss the Ground

Various for film My Blood Is Red

Anastasia Charalambos Barnfather for film Memories of the Cyprus Railway

Godefroy de Maupeou for film Le Jardin des Cimes, an enclave at altitude

Mark Rose, Mark Rose for film Alaska Long Hunters

Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve_Co-director for film Last Call for Tomorrow

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner

Rathesh Kowsalya for film The Mirage of Dragonfly

Finalist

Ilija Piperkoski for film Grandfather and Grandson

Rodney Canete for film FOUO: For Official Use Only

SHORT SCRIPT

Winner

Michael Hogan for script Breaking & Entering

Finalist

Angel Connell for script Fatal Ambition

FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner

Martin Keady for script The Shakespeare Plays

Finalist

Jonathan Kinch for script The Methodists

Jonathan Zarantonello for script Review

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

SAZUKI YUKINO for film SAZUKING-SCAT

SCIENCE FICTION

Winner

Nigel Mulligan for film DUST

Finalist

Ilan Zerrouki for film If you love her, let her go

Matthew Ewald for film The Sparrow

Keith Edward Barnfather for film Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor

ANIMATED FILM

Winner

Stefan Janoski for film The Bat and the Matt

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner

Andre Silva for film Tides

Finalist

Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti for film Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Sohyun Han for film AGONY

Jyoti Singh for film He Too

Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater for film UnderSee

DIRECTOR

Winner

Will Martel for film Discarded

ACTOR

Winner

Nick Epstein for film Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

Finalist

Will Martel for film Discarded

WonChan Sohn for film The Annunciation

Mario Pascariello , Tommaso MiceliMalaguti for film Miracle! Mother Nature has appeared to me

Matthew Ewald for film The Sparrow

ACTRESS

Winner

Jim Winton Porter for film Light

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner

Nick Epstein for film Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner

Nick Epstein for film Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)

WEB SERIES

Winner

EMILIE TOMMASI for film The Gliwensbourg Chronicles

Finalist

Keith Barnfather, Anastasia Charalambous Barnfather for film The White Witch of Devil’s End

Thomas Connelly for film “Facetime With The Rickenbakker Family”