logo

September 29- October 3, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner:

Michael Paul Girard for GAM CAM GIRL

Finalist:

Sady MASONGA for BREACKING THE SILENCE

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner:

Mary johnson for Otherside Paranormal

Finalist:

Heather Grogan for Mrs. H

Michael William Hogan for Breaking & Entering

Mizuho Otagiri for IROIRONAIRO

Eric Chaussé for The Date

Kaye Tuckerman for Choice

Santiago Larrauri for Makeover #2dye4

Taunya Gren for Chrysaline

Nick Paul White for The Eternal Wife

Michael Lee Buie for Kiss the Sky

Pravesh Vyas for The Seolfor Queen

Masaaki Mitsuyasu for ROOM 1403

Jaspaul Seehra for Mikey “Can Fight” Jackson

Michaël Rué for DELIVERANCE

Flagrans Crusta for Carassius in Dream

Linda Wong for Black and Bitter

Randy Memoli for QUARINTINEED

BEST LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner: 

Eric Bendross for Love Conquers…[short film]

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner:

Mallika Sothinathan for Sree Dancing Through The Season – All Seasons

Finalist: James Anthony McElligott for Healing: Behind the Paint

Rhys Shepherd for TARKINE TOGETHER – 60 mins

Lia Beltrami for A Burst of Song

Atsushi Tanabe for magone – A STUDY ON “THE CROSSROADS OF FATE” BY TSUCHIDA YASUHIKO –

Jason Brown for The Adventures at Comic-Con

Dr. Sohan Roy for Black Sand

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner:

Zander James for SAVIOUR

Finalist:

Nikita Hattangady for FALAFEL

Sady MASONGA for BREACKING THE SILENCE

Flagrans Crusta for Carassius in Dream

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Winner:

Meeting You… written by Michael Ringdal

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner:

What the Prophets Last Say to Earth written by Justin Schumann

Finalist:

The Greek Passage is written by Lorenzo Guarnieri

Shut down written by Joel Cousins

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner:

Harrison Fleming for Mountain

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Winner:

Alexander Stalder for Marauder

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner :

F*** Child Support – The animated movie by Jason DBKS Hampton, Juan Atomz

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner:

Takeshi Inoue for W∞ – Heritage of Soul –

Finalist:

McKenzie MacDuffie for Catalyst

Victor Martin for celia’s dream –

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner:

Sady MASONGA for BREACKING THE SILENCE

Finalist:

Michael William Hogan for Breaking & Entering

Eric Bendross for KillerKravings

Linda Wong for Black and Bitter

BEST ACTOR

Winner :

Mark Field (On-Off Licence)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner:

Kiri Hartig (Breaking & Entering)

Finalist:

Kate(Choice)

BEST EDITOR

Winner:

Amber Pheiffer for Breaking & Entering

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner:

Stefano Milla for Breaking & Entering

BEST WEB SERIES

Winner:

Eric Chaussé for  Self Quarantined: Series 1

Finalist:

Courtney G Jones for UPRISING

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Winner:

Santiago Larrauri for Makeover #2dye4

BEST HORROR FILMS

Winner:

Eva Louis for Hearts Echo

Finalist:

Daniel Blunck for Endless Bend

Masaaki Mitsuyasu for ROOM 1403

BEST COMEDY

Winner:

Lee Brace for SILENT LEE in… The Writer!

Finalist :

Yuri Sasamoto for WHO IS BAD ?〜The shouting of Rock-and-roll Samurai〜

BEST Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

Winner:

CRYSTAL THE CREEP: CHRONICLES OF A CREEP written by Crystal Correa

Finalist:

Missing Paige written by Derrick Moorer