logo

September 26 - September 30, 2022

FDIFF’s  Winners July-August, 2022

Best Actor

Winner

Will Vero for Harvest

Best Animated Film

Winner

The Magnificent Raiders of Dimension War One by Dante D’Anthony

Best Child Actor

Winner

Emily Rideout for I Wish for You

Best Cinematographer

Winner

Liam Clark and Alex De Luca for The First Woman

Best Comedy

Winner

Harvest by Peter Halpin

Best Director

Winner

Babajide Bamidele Kolawole for GunTooSoon

Nominee

Peter Halpin for Harvest

Stuart Rideout for I Wish for You

Anaya Kunst for Breath

Anaya Kunst for Dragons Gate

Best Experimental Film

Winner

Covid Karma by Biju Viswanath

Nominee

Nora`s Wedding anno 1905 (2022) by Melanie Ekholdt

COUNTERPOINT by Alberto Martín-Aragón

Succor Forlorn by Kandice Kathleen Zimbleman

Best Feature Script

Outstanding Achievement 

A Royal Marines Disposition by Mark John Alden

San Diego Law by Alex Stathis

Winner

Morbidly by Don Stroud

Nominee

ALCANZA EL SOL (REACH FOR THE SUN) by Douglas May

S.T.A.N.E by FRANK P MANCUSO

San Kriminal by Santiago Jordana Larrauri

Raised By Warriors by  THOMAS BRANNAGAN

Consumed by Don Stroud

The Ancient Chronicles: The Newborn by Richard A. Delgado

Best First Time Filmmaker

Outstanding Achievement 

Ace Date by Kali Thomas

Winner

No Means Nothing by James Calvert

Nominee

Timeless Love by Breton Tyner-Bryan

 

Best Horror Film

Winner

She’s Fine by Ramuel Galarza

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

Winner

Onyx by Aguinaldo Flor

Best Music Video

Outstanding Achievement

Breath by  Anaya Kunst

Winner

Dragons Gate by Anaya Kunst

Best Narrative Feature

Outstanding Achievement

JOON by Barnali Ray Shukla

Winner

7 7 by Johnny Kalangis

Nominee

Troubled Minds by Raitis Abele, Lauris Abele

Best Original Music

Winner

Drown Without Water by Rachel Mason 

Nominee

Breath by  Anaya Kunst

Dragons Gate by Anaya Kunst

Best Producer

Winner

Dark Chocolate Films for JOON

Best Podcast

Winner

Chaika by Karin Heimdahl 

Best Short Documentry

Winner

The Water Wall by Andrea Sambuccetti

Best Short Script

Winner

Allen And Them by Alex Stathis

Nominee

Leponic Studios’ Mistake by Satyendra Banerjee

Best Short Film

Outstanding Achievement

Remember This Voice by Jeff Chan

Dear Brother by Matteo Papetti

Winner

The Ticket to Be by Joachim H. Böttcher

Nominee

GunTooSoon by Babajide Bamidele Kolawole

Small Night by Yoshiki Oneda

El Pez Gordo by Hugo Flores, Juan Carlos Flores

City of Ghosts by Christian Elliott, Elle Ginter

48.000 Names by Roel Swierenga

Best Women's Film

Winner

Time and Stone by Li Yue