logo

December 26 - December 30, 2022

FDIFF’s  Winners May-June, 2022

Best Actress

WINNER

Nadja Dalgaard for Jessica: Part Two

NOMINEE

Rachel Webster for Seth and Tia

Best Child Actor

WINNER

George Veljanoski for Last Flight

Best Original Music

WINNER

Dandelye by Saun Santipreecha

NOMINEE

Jessica: Part Two by Bilal Hussain

Best Romance

WINNER

Jessica: Part Two by Bilal Hussain

Best Student Film

WINNER

Last Flight by Phillip Sciberras

NOMINEE

Backrooms Happenings by Damien Fowler

My Friend Is Electric by Indy Firth

First Sake Brewery in New York by Xiaoying Su

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER

Lene Dyrvig Nielsen for Jessica: Part Two

Best Actor

WINNER

Youssef Agerbo Halabi by Jessica: Part Two

Best Cinematographer

WINNER

Joshua Mifsud for Last Flight

Best Comedy

WINNER

Two Hitmen from Gonzago by Peder Trusiak

Best Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Phillip Sciberras for Last Flight

WINNER

Abhay Thakur for ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel

NOMINEE

Izac Brodrick for Flesh & Ivory

Drew Stephens for Nanay’s Lullaby

Best Documentary Film

WINNER

Ilva! by Gregorio Albuquerque

Best Drama

WINNER

Poison by Corey Davis

Best Experimental Film

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Emergency Musical Response by Cosmo Swevens

WINNER

Expanded Coexistence by Seung-il Chon

NOMINEE

Life vs Hedonism by Prakhar Gautam

Best Feature Script

WINNER

Zenny’s Picasso by Kenneth D Kozlowski

NOMINEE

Seth and Tia by Steve Hasse

Inviolable by Devin Dugan

Best First Time Filmmaker

WINNER

Seth and Tia by Steve Hasse

Best Horror Film

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Demu by Jonathan R Cartwright

WINNER

ROOM 717 by aL Washington

NOMINEE

Demu by Jonathan R Cartwright

Best Instrumental Music

WINNER

The Long Cold Winter by Peter Sterling

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

WINNER

Water Serpents II by Vienna D’Amato Hall

Best Music Video

WINNER

Toy Llama by Willow & Banjii by Mayuri, Edwin

NOMINEE

Far Away Man by William (Wil) Bryant Allen

The Long Cold Winter by Peter Sterling

Best Pilot Script (Web series / TV / Stand up Comedy)

WINNER

I.R.L. (In Real Life) TV Pilot by Danny Albert Boushebel

Best Podcast

WINNER

LTAR :The Second Pandemic- Domestic violence in America by Lanita Duke

Best Science Fiction

WINNER

CODA by Katsuhide Yamago

Best Short Documentry

WINNER

First Sake Brewery in New York by Xiaoying Su

Best Short Film

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel by Abhay Thakur

WINNER

Flesh & Ivory by Izac Brodrick

NOMINEE

1230 Hopewell Road by Robert Gabe

The Hitman’s Brother by Alex Stathis, Devin Bauer

The light of life by Tianai Jiang

The Eclipse: Recognized by the Sound by Elly Yae Li Cho

Hidden Secrets by Lauren (lala) Robbins

Best Short Script

WINNER

The Two little Spiders by Boris Amado

NOMINEE

No Respect by Benjamin King

THE DELUSIONAL PA by FRANK P MANCUSO

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER

Jason Hiaeshutter for Seth and Tia

Best Thriller

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Dissociating Vulnerability by Nobuo Nakagawa

WINNER

The Written Temptation by Aurelio Rodriguez Mendez

NOMINEE

ENIGMA – The Fallen Angel by Abhay Thakur

Best Women's Film

WINNER

First Sake Brewery in New York by Xiaoying Su