logo

August 26 - August 30, 2022

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner

Mittzburg: The Tragedy of the Metropolis by Mannary Park Films, James E. Mannary

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner

Tom Phillips for Chasing the Dead

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner

Craig Singer for 6:45

Finalist

Daniel P Quinn for Death of Hercules

Scott New for The Perils of Writing

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

Bringing Assad To Justice by Ronan Tynan

Finalist

Chasing the Dead by Tom Phillips

Empty America by Joel Bryant

The Walk by Jas Lynn

Gone are the days by R Paul Dhillon

The Last Eyewitnesses by Maik Gieszler

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE by Rima Joseph Irani

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner

NEW MOON by José Julián Vacas

Finalist

Wednesday morning beach walk #9-8, 2021 by Faye Fayerman

Game by Neha Shrivastav

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner

2nd Date by Jaik Andino

Finalist

THE PROMISE by FRANK P MANCUSO, Chris J Adams

Bloodline Blues by Kimberly Fisher

Cross Cultures by BrianStoddart

The Stafford Multiplex Theater by Billy Smith

BEST FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner

Jinji Sayson for All That Glitters is Bronze

Finalist

Vicky Zhuang Yi-Yin for Separation

Keisha Boston Gallagher for Hard Sale

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

Brooklyn by Aliss Valerie Terrell

Finalist

SIDEWALKS TO STREAMS by Pattie Crawford

Guns Out by Melahn Atkinson

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

Heart of the Gun by Travis Mills

Finalist

The Gift of Grace by Derrick C Mullen

BEST PILOT SCRIPT (WEB SERIES / TV / STAND UP COMEDY)

Winner

The Good Lawyer Pilot by Thomas Benigno, Diana Benigno

Finalist

LEGENDS by Danny Alex

END OF DAYS by Danny Alex

BEST SCIENCE FICTION

Winner

3000 by Davis Chang

BEST SHORT FILM

Winner

Three Bad Men. by Tyler P. Henry

Finalist

Grief by Simone Kitchen

Josefina by Nadia Flamenco

The Sun and The Medicine Man by Paul Hugins

S.O.S by Eduardo Grajeda Ramirez

A Visitor’s Intimacy of the Now by Mariah Maloney

Ombré Ma Fí – “Payment Withheld” by Charlie Brown

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

Winner

Roadkill by David Anthony Estringel

Finalist

No biscuits in heaven by Ruth Finnegan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner 

Catherine Roberts for Heart of the Gun

BEST TRAILER/TEASER

Winner

Death in the Wire by Bob Eckhard

Finalist

The Secret of the New Year Trailer by Tim Mustoe