logo

September 29- October 3, 2021

Winners February-March, 2021

NARRATIVE FEATURE

Winner

Antonio Pisu for film EST

Finalist

Megan Eborfor for film TRY

Ben Kerns, Martin Lewisfor for film The Office Job

Mark Cofie Jnr. for film The Unit – Take Down

Joseph Horning for film One for the Road

Uwe Schwarzwalderfor film for The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

Timothy Hinesfor for film Tomorrow’s Today

SHORT FILM

Winner

Monda Raquel Webb for film Zoo (Volkerschau)

fabio grossi for film Solitude

Orion Eshel, Luther Clayton for film Man of the Harvest

Cristiane Ehrlich for film DISARM

Finalist

Elin-Margareta Nordinfor for film Mabel

Ntando Ndlovu, Lerato Ntombela for film The Mulholland Club

Sergio Bauza Jr for film 3:15

John Washburn for film Abasement

Janne Piipponen for film In the Drains of the Mind

Malik Ali for film Compulsion!

Lucas Scalco for film The Communion of Roses

Izumi Funasaki for film Run Through The Night

John Schugard for film A Nice Chat With Grandma

Russell Hopkins for film The Craving

Brandy Seymour for film Full Service

Russell E Hopkins for film Coathanger

Alex Rapport for film West of Wonderland(the search for the bastard explorer)

Cecilia Seaward for film Porcelain Doll

Ski-ter Jones for film Dark Passenger

Alexander Decommere for film This No Land

Yuri Sasamoto for film Can’t Judge〜Corona and the Japanese government 20XX version〜

Idriss Assoumanou for film Out on the field

Monda Raquel Webbfor film Pooch Sitter

Tracy Ann Chapel for film Noir Pillow Talk Murder

Max Aaron for film a night in

Nader Bahu for film Faith

Jack Grewar for film Boxer

LGBTQ+ NARRATIVE

Winner

Luis “L.T.” Martinez for film good MOURNing

Finalist

Sam Flamont for film Mercy

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Winner

Denise richards for film Day of the Dead: a Celebration of Life

Dean Chapple for film The 40 Year Old Picnic

Finalist

Angie Reid for film THE SICK IN THE SIX

Glenda Cimino for film Donnybrook’s Hidden Treasure

Glenda Cimino for film Bog Meditation

Geri Alumit Zeldes for film Breed & Bootleg

Leona Krahn for film Vivi’s Vision

Yuri Sasamoto for film BRIGHT PEOPLE

Maud Mascré for film Burning cars

Ben Makinen for film JazzTown

Cyril Eberle for film My Next Challenge

Louise Lever for film Revolt She Said

FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

Winner

Fernanda Haiabe for film The Working Class Kids (2020)

Finalist

César Pérez Arboleda for film Rised up in souls

Roberta Fineberg for film You Will Never Beat New York

Dena Ryane for film Ishtar Speaks

Brandy Seymour for film The Painter

Nathan Mundayfor film Pocket Ham

John Schugard for film A Nice Chat With Grandma

Lucas Scalco for film The Communion of Roses

Janne Piipponen for film In the Drains of the Mind

SHORT SCRIPT

Winner

James Henry for film Solace

Finalist

Rami Hilmi for film The Tyro

Carrie Specht for film The Familiar

Wind Bender Seeley for film Valley of Enchantment

Chelsea Matthews for film Creep

Bridget Pervalle for film My Sweet Buttercup (Short Script)

Bob Eckhard for film Man of the Hour

Pamela PERRY for film This Seat Is Taken

FEATURE SCRIPT

Winner

Adrienne Arno for film THE KING IN YELLOW

Finalist

Frank McEvoy for film THE SHROUD TRINITY
Dan Fiorella for film Hitler’s Script

Susan Mac Nicol, Nicholas Downs for film Sight Unseen

Robert Cole for film Scarlett’s Ghosts

MUSIC VIDEO

Winner

Malena Dayen for film Fedora

Finalist

Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann for film GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES (VIDEO)

Aisha Raison for film Stolen Moments on the 8th Flo’

Ben Makinen for film Hypomania

Davide Perico for film Space D – Music Video

Kahra Keyes, Vito Palmisano for film I Am Poseidon

STAGE PLAY

Winner

Alan David Pritchard for film Red-Handed

Finalist

Kevin Miller for film The Republic of Desire: A S.F. Play Which is Sort of Like a Movie in 2 Prologs & 2 Acts-—A Post-Dystopian Dance

ANIMATED FILM

Winner

Lizzy Standbrook for film Friday’s Story

EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Winner

Kelly Pantaleoni for film 50 shades of Quarantine

Finalist

Frances Barth for film Dreaming Tango

Chris Friend for film Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket

Kitsch Doom for film The Clothes Wear You

Laura Ilinca for film The Strange Case of Henry Jekyll & Edward Hyde

Dena Ryane for film Ishtar Speaks

Luis “L.T.” Martinez for film Community

Ben Makinen for film The Mission

Kate Pelling for film Unplanned HORNET

Andrea Ward for film Clap Hands

Anthony Carey for film STORY

Martin Munthe for film GODS

Scott L. Simon for film Otherworldly Ambience

DIRECTOR

Winner

Mark Cofie Jnr. for film The Unit – Take Down

PRODUCER

Winner

Orion Eshel, Luther Clayton for film Man of the Harvest

Finalist

Mark Cofie Jnr. For film The Unit – Take Down

Martin Munthe for film GODS

ACTOR

Winner

Uwe Schwarzwalder for film The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

ACTRESS

Winner

Dena Ryane for film Ishtar Speaks

Finalist

Uwe Schwarzwalder for film The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner

Uwe Schwarzwalder for film The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner

Uwe Schwarzwalder for The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd

EDITOR

Winner

Mark Cofie Jnr. For film The Unit – Take Down

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Winner

Mark Cofie Jnr. for film The Unit – Take Down

WEB SERIES

Winner

(Jacob) James Henry for film Frayed Rope (web series pilot) – Ep 1 -Two Sides of a Coin

Finalist

Nathan Zen-Sapien for film Human Game 2 – The Culling of a King Movie

TRAILER/TEASER

Winner

Stefano Del Brocco for film BILLY THE KID 3D SHORTMOVIE

HORROR FILMS

Winner

Glenda Cimino for film Vale Road

Finalist

Beverly Bonner for film STEAMED!

Steve Yank for film The Towen