logo

June 25 - June 30, 2022

Winners April – May , 2022

Best Comedy

Winner

Aping Edwin Porter by James O’Donnell

Best Original Music

Winner

Our Triumphant Holy Day by Greg Di Roma

Best Action

Winner

Fists of Absinthe by Brian Parker

Best Actor

Winner

Ben Cable for Everything I Could

Nominee

Christopher Michael Rose for Don’t Be Afraid

Best Actress

Winner

Selma Becirovic for Analogic

Nominee

Emily Ruhl for 13TH STEPPING

Best Animated Film

Winner

Spoon by Arthur Chays

Best Director

Winner

James O’Donnell for Aping Edwin Porter

Nominee

Emily Ruhl for 13TH STEPPING

Josh W Pomponio for Analogic

Greg Di Roma for Our Triumphant Holy Day

Best Documentary Film

Winner

Our Triumphant Holy Day by Greg Di Roma

Nominee

In the interest of the child by Ronald Voort

Police Crimes by Janne Piipponen

Best Drama

Winner

NO by Kalyan Mantri

Nominee

Transgressor by Pawan Sahni

13TH STEPPING by Emily Ruhl

Best Editor

Winner

Greg Di Roma for Our Triumphant Holy Day

Best Experimental Film

Winner

AMEN by Mariana Tschudi

Best Feature Script

Outstanding Achievement

A Scottish Gem by Yvonne Lucrezia Condrau

Winner

Too Much Toad by David W Hughens

Nominee 

The Long Haul by Joshua Pomponio

Best First Time Filmmaker

Outstanding Achievement

Finding Palemahan by Jillian Li

Winner

Heroes of the Sea by York Hovest

 

Nominee 

Transgressor by Leroy Rogers

Commitment by Daniel Zhora Widjaja

Best LGBTQ+ Narrative

Winner

BLUE LEMON by AKHIL SACHI

Nominee 

ACES by Jordan-Paige Sudduth

Best Music Video

Winner

Mambo by Luis Castro

Nominee 

Moussaka – Song only knows by Davor Sopić

Best Narrative Feature

Winner

Illusory by Michelle Noland

Nominee 

I NEED; I WANT  by Bill Liggins

THE OFFLINE by Eduardo Cocciardo

Best Podcast

Winner

A Revolutionary Friendship by Lanita Duke

Best Short Film

Winner

MicroToons by Aaron Welch

Nominee 

Everything I Could by Christopher Armienti

Fists of Absinthe by Brian Parker

The Ghost of Everything by Anila Jaho

Commitment by Daniel Zhora Widjaja

Aping Edwin Porter by James O’Donnell

Analogic by Josh W Pomponio

The Doll’s Postman by Mazahir Rahim

Best Short Script

Winner

A Lasting First Impression by Kayla

Nominee 

Maybe Next Year by Steven Zhu

Best Stage Play

Winner

Love and the plague by Marcela Lordy

Best Show Reel

Winner

Everything I Could by Christopher Armienti

Best Student Film

Winner

Dreamless by Isaiah Harris

Nominee 

Commitment by Daniel Zhora Widjaja

Maybe Next Year by Steven Zhu

Too many Crabs by Fernanda Haiabe

Best Thriller

Winner

Red Rabbit Lodge by Kevin Khachan

Best Web Series

Winner

Days of Salvation: Prologue by Amrik S. Pabla